Propel Overview
Search
K
🔐

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

a. Propel, accessible at: www.propel.xyz, one of its main priorities is the privacy of participants who are visitors of www.propel.xyz and its services. We do collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other national and state laws which relate to the processing of personal data. This Privacy Policy document contains types of data that is collected, used, and recorded by Propel. Propel decides “why” and “how” your Personal Data is processed. If you have additional questions or require more information about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact [email protected]
b. We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.
c. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly as you shall be bound by it. If for some reason, you are not satisfied with our personal data processing practices, your immediate recourse is to stop using Propel. You do not have to inform us of this decision unless you intend to exercise some of the data protection rights stipulated by GDPR and defined below in this Privacy Policy.
d. All partner firms and any third party working with or for us, and who have access to personal information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy. No third party may access or process sensitive personal information held by us without having first entered into a confidentiality agreement.
IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT, POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF AND BIND THE BUSINESS, ORGANIZATION OR OTHER ENTITY YOU REPRESENT, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE PROPEL SERVICES.
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOW WE USE COOKIES AND YOU CAN CHANGE YOUR COOKIE CHOICE, PLEASE SEE SECTION 5 “COOKIES AND AUTOMATICALLY-COLLECTED DATA”
TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED
Email address, your name, and any other Personal Data you provide to us when communicating with us. Such Personal Data is used only for communication with you; When you visit our site(www.propel.xyz), some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the Operating Systems (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type, and language, etc. We also collect information about how you use Our products or services. Wallet addresses (public blockchain addresses), transaction, and balance information (blockchain data) that is accessible when interacting with the Propel Lanchpool. We automatically collect purchase or content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Seller, Top Rated, etc. The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products and/or content you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). We automatically collect information using "Cookies". If you are interested in how we use cookies and you can change your cookie choice, please check out “Cookie Policy”.
IN NO EVENT WE ARE GOING TO ASK YOU TO SHARE YOUR PRIVATE KEYS OR WALLET SEED. NEVER TRUST ANYONE OR ANY WEBSITE THAT ASKS YOU TO ENTER YOUR PRIVATE KEYS OR WALLET SEED.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE THE DATA

a. From you directly and through this site. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website.
b. Through business interaction: We may collect information through business interaction with you or your employees.
c. From other sources: We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners; social media platforms; or other third parties.
d. Information about your interactions with the products and services offered by our Propel.
To clear any doubts, we may use Personal Data described above or any other Personal Data:
a. on the basis of contract performance or necessity to enter into a contract (where the Personal Data is required for us to perform our undertakings and obligations in accordance with a contract we are entering into when you use our services, or where we are at the negotiations phase);
b. on the basis of our or our processors’ legitimate interests to protect and prevent any malicious and harmful activities to the Propel ecosystem, maintain our technical systems healthy and secure, improve services and products by using aggregate statistics;
c. on the basis of your consent; and
d. on other legal bases set forth in the personal data protection laws.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

In continuation of legal bases for collecting and processing the Personal Data, We may disclose any Personal Data about you: ● in connection with a merger, division, restructuring, or other association change; or ● to our subsidiaries or affiliates (if any) only if necessary for operational purposes. If we must disclose any of your Personal Data in order to comply with official investigations or legal proceedings initiated by governmental and/or law enforcement officials, we may not be able to ensure that such recipients of your Personal Data will maintain the privacy or security of your Personal Data
To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored on your computer's main memory. These cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site. This helps us to learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes. You can read the detailed policy here. ( ).

DATA SECURITY

a. We take due care to protect client data. Specialized measures are set up to forestall unapproved or unlawful admittance to data and against unintentional misfortune or annihilation of, or harm to, information. The employees who are managing the information have been prepared to protect the data from any illicit or unapproved utilization.
b. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling branded credit cards from the major card schemes.
c. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.
d. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration and destruction. You should not use or reuse the accounts as your password for our services.
e. If it's not too much trouble, note that no electronic transmission, storage, or processing of Personal Data can be completely secure. We can't ensure that the safety efforts we have set up to protect Personal Data will never be defeated or come up short, or that those actions will consistently be sufficient or effective. Consequently, in spite of the fact that we are focused on ensuring your security, we don't guarantee, and you should not expect that your Personal Data will always remain private or secure.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

Our Interface is not directed to collect any data from people under the age of 18. We do not knowingly allow anyone under 18 years old to submit any data without the consent of your parent or legal guardian. We will not be liable for any cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section. If you believe your child may have provided us with their data, you can contact us using the information in this Policy and we will delete the data from our Interface.
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

SOCIAL NETWORK PLUGINS

This Website incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing on your favourite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when assessing the page to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks.
Last modified 2yr ago